Hi all, I need some help in order to connect the Bugs with Jira(Oracle), I have already installed PHP which is working properly with Oracle drivers and I also setup the testlink usual configurations like:
File: jira.cfg.php
define('BUG_TRACK_DB_HOST', 'devnt004.internal.suntech.com.br');
define('BUG_TRACK_DB_NAME', 'ORAJIRA.internal.suntech.com.br');
define('BUG_TRACK_DB_USER', 'xxxxx');
define('BUG_TRACK_DB_PASS', 'xxxxx');
define('BUG_TRACK_HREF', "http://devnt003.internal.suntech.com.br ... board.jspa");
define('BUG_TRACK_DB_TYPE', 'oracle');
define('BUG_TRACK_ENTER_BUG_HREF',"http://devnt003.internal.suntech.com.br ... fault.jspa");
File: config.inc.php
$g_interface_bugs = 'JIRA';
Once I made this, I used to have a blank screen when i tried to acess testlink.
My next step was to change the const.inc.php
adding in : require_once(TL_ABS_PATH . 'lib/bugtracking /int_bugtracking.php');
And know I get into the Testlink but I can't see anything with regards to the Bug Integration with Jira, event when i fail the case.
Jira: 3.10.2
MySql: 5.1.3
PHP: 5.2.9 (with oci 1.2.5)
TestLink: 1.8.0
Any help?
Thanks.
Strange behavior Jira / Oracle
Moderators: Amaradana, TurboPT, TL Developers
-
- TestLink user
- Posts: 5
- Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2009 3:01 pm
-
- TestLink user
- Posts: 5
- Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2009 3:01 pm
I will try your recommendation...
With regards to the PHP conection with Oracle, I was able to get it working per the script below:
<?php
$login = "****";
$senha = "****";
/* Configuração do Oracle */
$bd = "(DESCRIPTION =
(ADDRESS_LIST =
(ADDRESS = (PROTOCOL = TCP)(HOST = devnt004.internal.suntech.com.br)(PORT = 1521))
)
(CONNECT_DATA =
(SERVER = DEDICATED)
(SERVICE_NAME = ORAJIRA.internal.suntech.com.br)
)
)";
if ($conexao = OCILogon($login,$senha,$bd) )
echo "Conexão efetuada com sucesso!<br>";
else
echo "Não foi possível conectar ao Oracle.<br>";
$sql = 'select current_date from dual'; //query
$sql =$sql = OCIParse($conexao, $sql);
OCIExecute($sql); //executa a query
// OCICommit($conectar); // comita
while ($row = oci_fetch_array ($sql, OCI_NUM)) {
echo $row[0];
}
OCILogoff($conexao);
?>
Thanks
With regards to the PHP conection with Oracle, I was able to get it working per the script below:
<?php
$login = "****";
$senha = "****";
/* Configuração do Oracle */
$bd = "(DESCRIPTION =
(ADDRESS_LIST =
(ADDRESS = (PROTOCOL = TCP)(HOST = devnt004.internal.suntech.com.br)(PORT = 1521))
)
(CONNECT_DATA =
(SERVER = DEDICATED)
(SERVICE_NAME = ORAJIRA.internal.suntech.com.br)
)
)";
if ($conexao = OCILogon($login,$senha,$bd) )
echo "Conexão efetuada com sucesso!<br>";
else
echo "Não foi possível conectar ao Oracle.<br>";
$sql = 'select current_date from dual'; //query
$sql =$sql = OCIParse($conexao, $sql);
OCIExecute($sql); //executa a query
// OCICommit($conectar); // comita
while ($row = oci_fetch_array ($sql, OCI_NUM)) {
echo $row[0];
}
OCILogoff($conexao);
?>
Thanks
-
- TestLink user
- Posts: 5
- Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2009 3:01 pm
:-(
I give up, this thing does not work!
-
- TestLink user
- Posts: 1
- Joined: Tue Apr 13, 2010 5:51 pm
Howto: Get Jira/Oracle integration when schema!=default
Edit lib/bugtracking/int_bugtracking.php
Search for function connect()
In the if (!$result['status']) code, add the following if else
elseif (BUG_TRACK_DB_TYPE == 'oci8')
{
$r = $this->dbConnection->exec_query("ALTER SESSION SET CURRENT_SCHEMA=XXXX");
}
Where XXXX = name of the schema in oracle containing the Jira tables.
Search for function connect()
In the if (!$result['status']) code, add the following if else
elseif (BUG_TRACK_DB_TYPE == 'oci8')
{
$r = $this->dbConnection->exec_query("ALTER SESSION SET CURRENT_SCHEMA=XXXX");
}
Where XXXX = name of the schema in oracle containing the Jira tables.
Re: Strange behavior Jira / Oracle
Have a look at this post:
http://www.teamst.org/forum/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=2981
I have Testlink working with JIRA, it takes a bit of work, but it can be done.
http://www.teamst.org/forum/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=2981
I have Testlink working with JIRA, it takes a bit of work, but it can be done.